05 February 2013


Check out my Fit February plan on youtube!! :)

26 November 2012

New Idea

I haven't been doing that well with watching what I eat unfortunately...
also 2 years ago when I lost weight this was a great way for me to be committed... But this time around it is not helping me as much... so I have decided to go a new route... I am going to be posting on Instagram and Twitter and see if that helps me get moving...

Instagram:  Jessicas_Journey

Twitter:  Jessicas_Journe
*the 'y' didn't fit, lol

If you know of some other good sites let me know!! :)

PS. i was 196 this morning :S

12 November 2012


I have been battling a cold since August and this week it hit me hard!  Was sent home from work and have be sleeping alot since then.  I am just feeling exhausted!!!  Also my head today is killing me!! :(

I was feeling a little better yesterday (but I had a busy day) and today I am paying for it... I just want to be feeling better!  At least today is a holiday so I can take it easy... which means this is a short week!

I think I will just go to work, fit a run in, have a quick supper and go to bed early every day this week!  and I need to increase my water uptake!! which now that I mention that... i may have a headache because I am dehydrated...  I have had very little appetite or want to drink for the past week! Although yesterday I went out for lunch with my family and had a steak sandwich and just devoured it! lol

anyways... I am going to do some laundry, drink a lot of water, and relax till i should go to sleep... ugh...

06 November 2012


Was out of town last week for my last few ambulance shifts for school.  Had an amazing time and got to learn a lot and attended some amazing calls! Didn't exercise at all and ate alright - could have been better/could have been worse.  Didn't gain any weight but didn't lose any either.

Still having a hard time finding the daily motivation to get out there and at least go for a run! I am just so bored with my life at the moment!  We go sit at the clinic everyday and can't do a damn thing because we are not trained yet.  We are supposed to be studying for our paramedic licensing exam but the room that we sit in is impossible for me to study in.  People are also coming in and out of there all day and it is distracting.  Not the best situation!  I just have no motivation for anything... I have to clean my place, get organized  get studying for licensing, watch what I eat and exercise BUT all I want to is lay on my couch or sleep... ugh...

BUT right now I am going to go get a jacket on and go for a run!  Then make myself a healthy supper & try to at least get one room in my place clean and organized!  *fingers crossed*

Also... I got three immunizations today (I hate needles!!!) and let another paramedic student practice 2 IV's on me (which were missed.) Intense day for me! :p

27 October 2012

New tattoo

I was going to wait to get this tattoo till I got to a certain goal. But things changed and I may not be around here when I reach that goal and I wanted this artist to do it.

So yesterday I got my zombie pin up girl tattoo!!! And I love it! It's on the outside of my left thigh. Now I just need it to heal quick because pants and I are not friends while its healing :p

Anyway I need to find something to put on my legs as I need to go catch a ferry soon! :p

24 October 2012

Feeling defeated

Ugh... I am having a hard time being committed to exercising and getting back into shape.  It seems like the more I do the harder it is.  For the past four weeks I have been busting my but at the gym and working out - sometimes even twice a day.  Watching what I eat.  Haven't been keeping hydrated (maybe that is the issue?) and I just don't know!

And Monday and Tuesday this week have been killer.  My sleep pattern is a mess!  Not just I can't sleep (which is normal)... I am finding it extremely difficult to stay awake during the day, I am feeling exhausted, I have been falling asleep as soon as I get home from work... missing gym classes and workouts!  Hopefully I can get this sleep sorted out as I am going out on a group of ambulance shifts starting Saturday and I can't been exhausted for those! Also I will be working 6pm to 6am on Halloween (which will probably be a gong show!)

So now it is almost 1am (Tuesday night/Wednesday morning) and I am awake because I fell asleep after work.

Back to the weight loss (non-loss) disappointment .. some people say it may not be moving because I am building muscle BUT I haven't really lost any inches.  I guess for the rest of this week I will need to try and up my H2O intake and see how much that helps.

I am kinda just watching calories as well as following the old weight watchers plan as WW is how I lost weight the first time around! (Still super disappointed in myself for gaining it all back and having to do this all over again!)

Also my MCpl wants me to join CrossFit which I would love to do BUT the first 15 learning classes cost $495 and I just do not have the money for that!!  I want to find a gym here like Level 10 Fitness that I went to in Saskatchewan but so far no luck!  I have however found a kettlebell class & I LOVE LOVE LOVE it!!!  I could do kettlebell all day everyday if I knew how to put a stupid routine together!!

I find that is the hardest part about working out... I can run (that's easy!) I can lift weights... I just don't know how to put your exercises together so that they flow and work well.  I know there is lots of lists of workouts on the internet... I need to sit down one night and go on a search and see what I can find or create!

Anyway, I am feeling a bit better & I should try to go back to sleep as 6am comes early!

Edit:  I just looked at my inches measurements and I guess I have lost a few inches!  Just not feeling it in my clothes and stuff yet! :p

12 October 2012

Weekends are killer

So once again I have over indulged on the weekend which lead to a not so well weigh in!

Mind you last weekend was thanksgiving and spent it with family I haven't seen in ages!  So I am okay with the fact that I stayed where I was since I didn't exercise at all!

I am on holidays right now so that makes it a little harder to keep on track but I am done visiting my family this week so it shouldn't be too bad.  Since Monday I have been doing great with watching what I eat and exercising! :)  Also my family is working tomorrow so I am hitting the gym!

I went to the gym the other day with my friend and busted my ass! It was so amazing!  We had to leave as she needed to get back to her kids but I felt like I could have stayed another hour!  Could be the fact that we practiced IV's that day and ran some normal saline into our veins.... or it could have just been a good day!

I am going to kettlebell classes again! AMAZING!!!  I love them!  I am so sore from yesterday though as I used a weight that was a little to heavy for me BUT if I keep using it it should get easier and I should get stronger! :)

I feel like the motivation I have been trying to get going ALL year is finally kicking in! Thank gawd! I need to get my butt into shape so I am not the fat kid at basic training!!!  Eeek!!

Anyways I should get a good(ish) sleep tonight (I am sleeping on a couch) so I can get a great workout in tomorrow!  I am looking forward to it :D

07 October 2012

Busy busy

Visiting with family is doing very bad for me watching what I eat and exercising. The exercising has not happened at all! :( wah

This is crappy. I understand that sometimes things get busy but grrrrrr. I know Monday I should be able to get back into it but I feel like these last few days set me back. Poo! I would say tomorrow would be better but we are going out for supper tomorrow. Ahhhh. Lol. Anyways it's super late and bed time :p

02 October 2012


Feeling sore but good! :)

Went for a bike ride this evening and have determined that I suck at bike riding! I can't make it up hills!  It was so exhausting!  I tried gearing down going up hills but it was still super had and by bike kept clicking and not sitting in gear properly so I think I need a 'how to change gears' class! hahaha!  Oh well, at least I am trying! :P

but it is getting late and I gotta be up early... ah, yay for vacation days coming soon :)

I know it has only been two days but I am super impressed with myself so far this week.... and may be working out 3 times tomorrow! Eek!  hehe!